Security Bank App Cut Its Negative Review Share by 34.3 Points - and It Wasn't Alone
Sourced from 834 real App Store and Google Play reviews in Appeye's catalogue.
Figures as of 8 October 2026.

- Security Bank App's drop in negative review share
- -34.3pp
- apps on this list that are banking apps
- 3 of 6
- Wow Eats' negative share even after its improvement
- 48.6%
Key takeaways
- Security Bank App had the largest improvement: negative review share fell from 59.2% to 24.8%, a 34.3 point drop.
- Three of the six biggest improvers - Security Bank App, Zen Lyfe - Bank of Maharashtra, D360 Bank - are banking apps, all dropping more than 26 points.
- Wow Eats improved the most in raw starting terms (75.5% to 48.6%) but still ended with the highest negative share on the list.
- All figures compare March 2026 - May 2026 against June 2026 - August 2026, as measured on 8 October 2026.
Most app store conversations about review scores focus on who's falling. This one is about who climbed out of a hole - and how far.
As of 8 October 2026, Appeye compared each app's negative review share from March 2026 - May 2026 to June 2026 - August 2026, and ranked the biggest improvements across the catalogue. Security Bank App topped the list: its negative share dropped from 59.2% to 24.8%, a swing of 34.3 percentage points on 1,089 reviews analysed. Zen Lyfe - Bank of Maharashtra was close behind, going from 55.6% to 28.1%, a 27.5 point improvement across 834 reviews. D360 Bank moved from 51.6% to 25.3%, down 26.3 points on 443 reviews.
Movers
Negative review share, March-May 2026 vs June-August 2026
Before → after · %
- Security Bank App-34.4%
59.2%24.8%
- Zen Lyfe - Bank of Maharashtra-27.5%
55.6%28.1%
- Wow Eats-26.9%
75.5%48.6%
- D360 Bank-26.3%
51.6%25.3%
- BitePal: Food Calorie Tracker-25.8%
51.5%25.7%
- Heartopia-23.8%
38.9%15.1%
BeforeAfter
What stands out once you line the six up is that half of them are banking apps. Security Bank App, Zen Lyfe - Bank of Maharashtra and D360 Bank all cut their negative share by more than 26 points in the same stretch, each starting above 50% and each landing in the mid-20s by August 2026. That's three separate banking apps independently moving the same direction by roughly the same amount, in the same three-month window - not something you'd expect from unrelated, uncoordinated fixes.
Three separate banking apps each cut their negative review share by more than 26 points in the same three-month window.
The other three on the list came from different categories entirely. BitePal: Food Calorie Tracker fell from 51.5% to 25.7% negative share across 1,005 reviews, a 25.8 point drop. Heartopia went from 38.9% to 15.1%, down 23.9 points on 423 reviews - the lowest starting and ending point on the list. Wow Eats improved the most in raw percentage terms among the non-banking apps, from 75.5% to 48.6%, a 26.9 point fall across 387 reviews - but it's worth noting that even after that improvement, Wow Eats still has a higher negative review share than any other app's starting point except its own.
~697average reviews analysed per app on this list
That last point matters for reading this list correctly. Being on it means an app improved more than any other app in the catalogue over this window - it does not mean the app is now in good shape. Wow Eats cutting its negative share by nearly 27 points still leaves just under half its reviews negative as of the June-August 2026 window. Improvement and health are two different measurements, and this ranking only captures the first.
Wow Eats improved by 26.9 points and still finished with nearly half its reviews negative.
What the list does tell you reliably is where something changed. A 34.3 point swing on over a thousand reviews, like Security Bank App's, isn't noise - it reflects a real shift in how reviewers are describing the app between two measured periods. The same goes for the cluster of banking apps moving together: whether that's shared infrastructure, a sector-wide fix, or coincidence of timing, it's a pattern worth watching the next time this comparison runs.
What this means for you
- Marketer
- If you work on a banking app, Security Bank App, Zen Lyfe - Bank of Maharashtra and D360 Bank all show that negative review share above 50% can be cut by roughly half in two quarters - worth asking what changed in their release notes or support process during this window.
- App owner
- A 20-30 point swing in negative review share over three months against three months is achievable and has precedent across six apps here - if your own negative share is stuck, these are the comparisons to benchmark against, not just your category average.
- Agency
- When reporting wins to banking clients, this data gives you a real comparison point: a 26-34 point drop in negative share isn't exceptional in isolation, three apps in the same sector did it in the same window, so frame client results against that bar rather than treating any improvement as remarkable.
Explore this in the catalogue
See how your app compares
Search Appeye for any app to see its real store-by-store scores, review themes and category rank.
Search appsGet new review-data posts by email
One short email when a new Industry Watch or data-driven post goes live. We send a confirmation link first, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.


